Personal tools
Document Actions

Program Schedule

 

Time

Target Speaker/Program Element

7:15am-8:00am

Registration Check-in & Continental Breakfast

8am-8:10am

WELCOME & NATIONAL ANTHEM

Opening Remarks:

  • Mike Singer, President, AFCEA DC
  • Barbara Bridges, Chair, Cybersecurity Symposium Planning Committee, AFCEA DC

National Anthem:

  • Kerry K. Neal, Esq.

Master of Ceremonies:

  • John Russack, Board Member, AFCEA DC

8:10am-8:50am

OPENING KEYNOTE

  • Hon. James N. Miller, PhD [Bio]
    Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy

8:50am-9:50am

PANEL:
Consolidation, Cybersecurity & the Cloud
A Holistic View of Cyber Issues in the Private Cloud vs. Public Cloud Debate

  • Mr. David Mihelcic [Bio] - Moderator, CTO, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
  • Mr. Kevin Scheid [Bio], Deputy General Manager, NATO C3 Agency
  • Mr. Gus Hunt [Bio] , CTO & Cloud Expert, U.S. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
  • COL W. Scott Moser, USA [Bio], CIO/G-6, Army National Guard (ARNG)
  • Mr. Daud Santosa, CTO, Natl Business Center, U.S. Department of the Interior

9:50am-10:50am

PANEL
Where DHS & CYBERCOM/NSA intersect in Protecting Critical Infrastructure & Preventing Cyber Disaster:
Sharing threat information across the Military & across Agencies

  • Mr. Richard Hale [Bio] - Moderator, Chief Information Assurance Executive, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
  • Col Michel "Mike" Ellert-Beck, Director, Joint Intelligence Operations Center (JIOC), J2 United States Cyber Command (USCYBERCOM)
  • Dr. Doug Maughan [Bio], Director, Cyber Security Division, S&T, Homeland Security Advanced Research Projects Agency (HSARPA), DHS
  • Mr. Randy Vickers, Director, US-CERT (invited)
  • Mr. Bob Nickel, Chief, Public Private Alliance Unit / InfraGard, Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
  • Ms. Martha Stansell-Gamm (Retired) [Bio], Former Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice

10:50am-11:20am

  • MG Steven Smith, USAR [Bio]
    Director, Cyber Directorate
    U.S. Army CIO/G6

11:20am-12:00pm

Break & Turn Room for Lunch

12:00pm-1:30pm

LUNCHEON & KEYNOTE:

  • VADM Cecil D. Haney, USN [Bio]
    Deputy Commander
    U.S. Strategic Command (USSTRATCOM)

1:30pm-2:00pm

DESSERT RECEPTION IN CONGRESSIONAL BALLROOM & CLEAR ROOM FROM LUNCH

2:00pm-2:30pm

  • RADM Mike Brown, USN [Bio]
    Director, Cybersecurity Coordination (DCC) & Senior Cybersecurity Rep to USCYBERCOM, NPPD
    U.S. Department of Homeland Security

2:30pm-4:00pm

KEYNOTE & PANEL
USCYBERCOM One Year Later:

Integration, Penetration & Operationalization

  • Maj. Gen. David N. Senty, USAF [Bio] Keynote & Moderator
    Chief of Staff
    U.S. Cyber Command (USCYBERCOM)

  • Brig. Gen. Greg Brundidge, USAF [Bio], Dir C3 & Warfighting Integration (J6) & Dep Dir for Cyber, EUCOM Plans & Ops Center, USEUCOM
  • LtCol Jeffrey Lipson [Bio], USMC (invited), Director of Operations (G3), Marine Corps Forces Cyber Command (MARFORCYBER)
  • CDR J. Cliff Neve [Bio], USCG, Chief of Operations, Coast Guard Cyber Command
  • COL Maureen O’Connor, USA, Liaison Officer to USCYBERCOM, Army Forces Cyber Command (ARFORCYBER)
  • Col. James P. “Jim” Cummings, USAF, Warfare Group Commander, 67th Network Warfare Wing, 24th Air Force
  • Col Ronald “Ron” Stimeare, USA, Commander, DISA Command Center (DCC)

4:00pm-5:00pm

CLOSING RECEPTION

Lead Sponsor
Become a Sponsor...
Titanium Sponsor
Become a Sponsor...
Diamond Sponsor
Become a Sponsor...
Premiere Sponsors
Become a Sponsor...
Media Partner
Become a Sponsor...
Platinum Sponsors
Become a Sponsor...
Gold Sponsors
Become a Sponsor...
Silver Sponsors
Become a Sponsor...